GK Questions Feb 2017

Question No. 1. How many triangles are there in the given figure ?
(1) 16
(2) 13
(3) 11
(4) 15

Question No. 2. Consider the following statements :
A. Kwashiorkor is a disorder of children due to protein/essential acid deficiency.
B. AIDS can be transferred from mother to child though placenta.
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) A only
(2) B only
(3) Both A and B
(4) Neither A nor B
Question No. 3. Find the value of X in the following question :
(1) X = 5
(2) X = 6
(3) X = 8
(4) X = 9
Question No. 4. Purnaiah reorganised the administration under the following heads :
A. Treasury and Finance
B. Education
C. Military establishment including Kandachar or police
D. Revenue
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) A, C and D only
(2) B only
(3) A and B only

(4) B and D only

Question No. 5. Kedareshwara temple at Halebidu and Amruteshwara temple at Chikamagalur
were built during the period of
(1) Veera Ballala II
(2) Veera Ballala III
(3) Narasimha II
(4) Rajaraja III
Question No. 6. Match the works of the poet/writers (List I) with the name of the poet/writers
(List II) whose creation it is
 List I List II
A. Natyashastra I. Somadeva
B. Kathasaritsagara II. Bharata
C. Harshcharita III. Sandhyakar
Nandi
D. Ramcharita IV. Banabhatta
E. Buddhacharita V. Asvaghosh
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
A B C D E
(1) I II III V IV
(2) II I IV III V
(3) II I V IV III
(4) I V II III IV
Question No. 7. India and which country will jointly issue postage stamps with Diwali as the theme ?
(1) Bhutan
(2) Indonesia
(3) Canada
(4) Sri Lanka

Question No. 8. Three statements have been given followed by four conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true, even if they do not conform to the well-known facts. Which conclusion/s logically follow(s) from the given statements ?
Statements :
I. Some Buses are Tempos.
II. Some Tempos are Cars.
III All Cars are Scooters.
Conclusions :
A. Some Tempos are Buses.
B. Some Buses are Scooters.
C. All Buses are Cars.
Select the code for the correct answer
from the options given below :
(1) Only A follows
(2) Only B follows
(3) Only B and C follow
(4) All A, B and C follow
Question No. 9. In a class of 60 students, the number of boys and girls participating in the annual sports is in the ratio 3 : 2 respectively. The number of girls not participating in the sports is 5 more than the number of boys not participating in the sports. If the number of boys participating in the sports
is 15, then how many girls are there in the class ?
(1) 20
(2) 25
(3) 30
(4) 40

Question No. 10. Rohan put 9 cards on a table, some face up and the rest face down. How many were put face down ?
A. Rohan put an even number of the cards face up.
B. Rohan put twice as many of the cards face up as he put face down.
Select the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Statements A and B are not sufficient to answer the question asked and additional data is needed
to answer the question.
(2) Statement B alone is sufficient but statement A alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
(3) Both statements A and B together are sufficient to answer the question but neither statement is sufficient alone.
(4) Statement A alone is sufficient but statement B alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.

GLOBAL WARMING QUESTION ANSWERS

1. In addition to their role in ozone depletion, CFCs play a role in global warming by

  1. absorbing solar radiation
  2. absorbing earthshine in the 10 micron region
  3. blocking ultraviolet-B radiation
  4. destroying ozone, which cools the Earth
Answers available at the bottom


2. Ozonospere is mainly depleted by

  1. excess CO

  2. CFCs
  3. excess CO2
  4. ozone
Answers available at the bottom


3. Excess atmospheric carbon dioxide increase green house effect as carbon dioxide

  1. excess CO2
  2. precipitates dust in the atmosphere
  3. is opaque to infrared rays
  4. reduce atmospheric pressure
  5. is not opaque to infrared rays
Answers available at the bottom

4. Which of the following processes acts to remove carbon dioxide from the atmosphere?

  1. burning fossil fuels 
  2. photosynthesis 
  3. deforestation 
  4. lightning 

5. Which of the following is not a major greenhouse gas?

  1. water vapor
  2. carbon-dioxide
  3. ozone
  4. methane

Answers available at the bottom
6. Checking of re radiating heat by atmosphere carbon dioxide, methane, ozone, dust is known as

  1. ozone layer
  2. green house effect
  3. radioactive effect
  4. solar effect
Answers available at the bottom
7. Which of the following is not a potential adverse effect of global warming?

  1. more extreme weather patterns 
  2. retreat of glaciers
  3. an increase of UVB radiation
  4. sea level rise

Answers available at the bottom
8. The most abundant greenhouse gas in the earth's atmosphere:

  1. methane 
  2. carbon dioxide 
  3. nitrous oxide 
  4. water vapor 

Answers available at the bottom
9. Which of the following gases are mainly responsible for the atmospheric greenhouse effect in the earth's atmosphere?

  1. nitrogen and carbon dioxide 
  2. water vapor and carbon dioxide 
  3. ozone and oxygen 
  4. oxygen and nitrogen 

10. Ultraviolet radiations from sunlight causes a reaction that produces

  1. sulphur oxide
  2. fluorides
  3. ozone
  4. carbon monoxide
Answers for the above Questions( 1 to 10 Questions)
1. absorbing earthshine in the 10 micron region
2. CFCs
3. is opaque to infrared rays
4. photosynthesis 
5. ozone
6. green house effect
7. an increase of UVB radiation
8. water vapor 
9. water vapor and carbon dioxide 
10. Ozone


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS

1. Which is the only land-locked country in
South-East Asia ?
(1) Cambodia
(2) Malaysia
(3) Laos
(4) Thailand
2. Consider the following statements : Assertion (A) : Assam grows maximum tea in India.
Reason (R) : A lot of cheap tribal labour is available.
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(2) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(3) A is true, R is false
(4) A is false, R is true

3. Match the following Tribes (List I) with Locations (List II) :
 List I  (Tribe)
 List II  (Location)
A. Masai I. Arabia
B. Bedouin II. Northern Nigeria
C. Hausa III. Eastern Africa/ Kenya
D. Bushmen IV. Kalahari Desert
Select the code for the correct answer rom the options given below :
A B C D
(1) III I II IV
(2) I III II IV
(3) III II I IV
(4) II I III IV

4. Based on the size of the population, consider the following urban settlements :
A. City
B. Town
C. Megalopolis
D. Megacity
E. Million city

Using the code, arrange the urban settlements in decreasing order.
(1) E, D, C, A, B
(2) C, D, E, A, B
(3) D, C, E, A, B
(4) D, E, C, A, B


5. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding ‘Sendai Framework’ ?
A. The fourth UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction was held in
Sendai, Japan from 14 – 18 March 2015.
B. The Conference adopted the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015 – 2030.
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) A only
(2) Both A and B
(3) B only
(4) Neither A nor B

6. While standing on Earth, suppose your weight has a value of 100 Newtons. If the Earth shrinks to half its diameter without any change in mass, then your new weight on the surface of the shrunken
Earth, in Newtons, is
(1) 100
(2) 400
(3) 200
(4) 300
7. Select the false statement. The Mediterranean type of climate is characterised by
(1) A dry warm summer with offshore trades and there is practically no rain in summer.
(2) The Mediterranean lands receive most of their precipitation in winter, when the westerlies shift
equator-wards.
(3) The Mediterranean climate features are transitional between those of the trade winds hot desert in the south and cool temperature maritime climate in the north.
(4) Rain in the Mediterranean Europe normally begins in January.

8. Consider the following statments about Kailash Satyarthi, Nobel Peace Prize winner, 2016 for India :
A. Kailash Satyarthi is the third Indian Nobel Peace Prize winner after Mother Teresa and Amartya
Sen.
B. Kailash Satyarthi is the founder of the Bachpan Bachao Andolan (save the childhood movement).
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) A only
(2) B only
(3) Both A and B
(4) Neither A nor B

9. Which one of the following statements is not correct ?
(1) K 2 (Mount Godwin-Austen) is the highest peak in India.
(2) Indira Gandhi Canal is the longest canal in India.
(3) Hirakud is the longest dam in India.
(4) Geographically Uttar Pradesh is the biggest State in India.

10. Which one of the following International Airports is not correctly matched ?
(1) Hyderabad – Anna
(2) Kolkata – Subhas Chandra Bose
(3) Delhi – Indira Gandhi
(4) Mumbai – Chhatrapati Shivaji

11. Which of the following organizations issues the ‘‘Global Economic Prospects’’ Report ?
(1) World Bank
(2) BRICS Bank
(3) The Asian Development Bank
(4) The US Federal Reserve Bank


12. The Cauvery river or Kaveri, is one of the important and sacred rivers of South India and travels through Karnataka and Tamil Nadu across the Deccan Plateau.
Which of the following statements is true about it ?
(1) It originates at Talakaveri in the Eastern Ghats Mountain Range.
(2) Jog Falls located on the Shimoga and Uttara Kannada district border is formed by it.
(3) Hemavati river is one of its tributaries.
(4) Kabini river is not one of its tributaries.

13. Who said the following ?
‘‘I can ruin their resources by land but I cannot dry up the sea.’’
(1) Tipu Sultan
(2) Zaman Shah
(3) Haider Ali
(4) Nizam

14. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ?
(1) Kumardhara – Arkavati
(2) Yagachi – Hemavati
(3) Karanja – Manjara
(4) Hiran – Narmada

15. Which one of the following industrial cities is not correctly matched ?
(1) Heavy electricals – Haridwar
(2) Antibiotic (Penicillin) – Vadodara industry
(3) Woollen goods – Dhariwal
(4) Machine tools – Pinjore

16. In the production of sugar, arrange the following States in descending order :
A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) A, B, C, D
(2) A, B, D, C
(3) B, C, D, A
(4) B, A, D, C

17. Who among the following introduced Local Self-Government in India ?
(1) Lord Rippon
(2) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(3) Lord Mountbatten
(4) Lord Canning

18. Arrange the following later Mughal emperors in chronological order :
A. Alamgir II
B. Muhammad Shah
C. Shah Alam II
D. Ahmad Shah
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) C, B, D, A
(2) A, C, B, D
(3) A, B, C, D
(4) B, D, A, C
19. Which of the following statements about Akbar are correct ?
A. Akbar was proclaimed king in 1565 when he was only 13 years of age.
B. Akbar was looked after by Bairam Khan.
C. He fought his first battle with Hemu at Panipat.
D. He had marriage relationships with many Rajput Royal families.
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) A, B and C only
(2) B, C and D only
(3) A, C and D only
(4) A, B, C and D

20. Match the Anglo Maratha War (List I)
with the Event (List II) :
List I (Anglo Maratha War)
List II (Events)
A. First Anglo Maratha War
I. Treaty of Bassein B. Second Anglo Maratha War
II. Treaty of Salbai C. Third Anglo Maratha War
III. Peshwa Bajirao II, Yaswant Rao Holkar and Appa Sahib Bhonsale defeated
Select the code for the correct answer from the options given below :
A B C
(1) II III I
(2) II I III
(3) III I II
(4) III II I

20 GK QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER

Question #1:-The terms intercostal space means
 A:-Space between vertebral bones
 B:-Space between ribs
 C:-Space between cranial bones
 D:-Space between ribs and sternum
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question #2:-The Constitution of India borrowed the Directive Principles from which of the following
country ?
 A:-The USA
 B:-Germany
 C:-Ireland
 D:-The USSR
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question #3:-Who among the following called Ayyankali as 'Pulayaraja' ?
 A:-Gandhiji
 B:-Ambedkar
 C:-Sree Narayana Guru
 D:-Swami Vivekananda
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question #4:-Dyslexia means
 A:-Difficulty in walking
 B:-Difficulty in talking
 C:-Difficulty in swallowing
 D:-Difficulty in learning
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question #5:-The World Mateorological Day is observed on
 A:-`5^(th)` June
 B:-`23^(rd)` March
 C:-`8^(th)` June
 D:-`11^(th) `December
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question #6:-Who among the following is known as 'Lincoln of Kerala' ?
 A:-Pandit Karuppan
 B:-Dr. Palpu
 C:-Pampady John Joseph
 D:-Velukutty Arayan
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question #7:-The 'Melmundu Kalapam' of Travancore during the `19^(th)` century was started by which of the following
community ?
 A:-The Arayas
 B:-The Ezhavas
 C:-The Nadars
 D:-The Pulayas
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question  #8:-Right to Information Act was enacted in the year
 A:-1984
 B:-2005
 C:-2001
 D:-1975
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question  #9:-Which of the following struggle in Kerala took place after the Indian Independence ?
 A:-Guruvayur Satyagraha
 B:-Paliyam Satyagraha
 C:-Vaikom Satyagraha
 D:-Kuttamkulam Struggle
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question #10:-Which of the following represents vital health statistics?
 A:-Birth, Operation, Autopsy
 B:-Death, Operation, Autopsy
 C:-Birth, Death, Infant mortality
 D:-Death, Operation, Birth
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question  #11:-Who among the following is NOT related with the Malabar Rebellion of 1921 ?
 A:-Kutty Ali
 B:-Sitikoya Thangal
 C:-Variankunnath Haji
 D:-Ali Musliar
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question  #12:-Who was the founder of the Malayalam journal 'Vivekodayam' ?
 A:-Vaghbatananda Guru
 B:-Sankaracharya
 C:-C. V. Kunhiraman
 D:-Kumaran Asan
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question  #13:-Net Death Rate is calculated by excluding
 A:-Death within 24 hours of admission
 B:-Death within 36 hours of admission
 C:-Death within 30 hours of admission
 D:-Death within 48 hours of admission
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question #14:-___________ is the father of the library movement in Kerala.
 A:-K. N. Panikkar
 B:-K. M. Panikkar
 C:-P. N. Panicker
 D:-Ayyappa Panikkar
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question #15:-Infection rate is known as
 A:-Morbidity rate
 B:-Mortality rate
 C:-Prevention rate
 D:-Incidence rate
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question  #16:-The owner of Medical Record (physical) is
 A:-Patient
 B:-Hospital
 C:-Doctor
 D:-Insurance company
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question # 17:-Subpoena means
 A:-Court order
 B:-LIC notice
 C:-Corporation notice
 D:-Notice from coroner
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question  #18:-Normal Blood pressure is
 A:-100/70 mm Hg
 B:-120/80 mm Hg
 C:-80/120 mm Hg
 D:-110/70 mm Hg
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question  #19:-When was the POCSO Act passed ?
 A:-2011
 B:-2012
 C:-2016
 D:-1998
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question  #20:-Which one of the following is removed from the Fundamental Rights of Indian Constitution by an amendment in
1978 ?
 A:-Right to Freedom
 B:-Right to Equality
 C:-Right to Constitutional Remedies
 D:-Right to Property
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

PHARMACIST EXAM QUESTION ANSWERS

Question # 1:-Diazepam is
 A:-7-chloro-1,3 dihydro-1-methyl-5-phenyl 1,4 benzodiazepin-2one
 B:-7-methyl-1,3 dihydro-1-methyl-5-phenyl 1,4 benzodiazepin-2one
 C:-7-chloro-1,3 dihydro-1,5-dimethyl 1,4 benzodiazepin-2one
 D:-7-nitro-1,3 dihydro-1-methyl-5-phenyl 1,4 benzodiazepin-2one
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question # 2:-Loan licences can be granted only for drugs other than those specified in
 A:-Schedule X drugs
 B:-Schedule C drugs
 C:-Schedule C & `C_(1)` drugs
 D:-Schedule Z drugs
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question # 3:-How much quantity of 80% alcohol is required to make one litre of 50% alcohol ?
 A:-750 ml
 B:-625 ml
 C:-375 ml
 D:-500 ml
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question #4 :-An example for third generation cephalosporins
 A:-Ceforoxime
 B:-Cepharadine
 C:-Ceftibuten
 D:-Cefaclor
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question #5:-Example for a non-ionic emulsifying agent
 A:-Sodium lauryl sulphate
 B:-Polyoxyethylene sorbitan mono oleate
 C:-Cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide
 D:-Dodecyl pyridinium chloride
 Correct Answer:- Option-B


Question #6:-Which among the following is penicillinase resistant penicillin ?
 A:-Benzyl penicillin
 B:-Carbenicillin sodium
 C:-Ampicillin
 D:-Dicloxacillin
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question #7:-Mechanism of action of phenytoin
 A:-Inhibition of T type calcium channels
 B:-Facilitation of GABA mediated chloride channel opening
 C:-Facilitation of GABA mediated sodium channel opening
 D:-Prolongation of soidum channel inactivation
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question #8:-Drug of choice for morphine poisoning
 A:-Nalorphine
 B:-Naloxone
 C:-Naltrexone
 D:-Pethidine
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question #9:-Nitrous oxide is stored in cylinders painted by
 A:-Green colour
 B:-Grey colour
 C:-Blue colour
 D:-None of the above
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question #10:-COMT inhibitor used in Parkinsonism
 A:-Carbidopa
 B:-Amantadine
 C:-Tolcapone
 D:-Selegiline
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

ONLINE EXAM GK QUESTION ANSWERS

Question1:-The Araya Samajam was founded by
 A:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
 B:-Pandit Karuppan
 C:-Ayyankali
 D:-Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question2:-In which newspaper "Veenapoov" of Kumaranasan firstly published ?
 A:-Mathrubhoomi
 B:-Kerala Kaumudi
 C:-Mithavadi
 D:-Vivekodayam
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question3:-Who write the Mahakavya named 'Vishaka Vijayam' ?
 A:-A.R. Raja Raja Varmma
 B:-Ulloor
 C:-Kerala Varmma Valiya Koyithamburan
 D:-Vallathol
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question4:-Which Part of Indian Constitution deals about State Administration ?
 A:-`5^(th)` Part
 B:-`7^(th)` Part
 C:-`6^(th)` Part
 D:-`8^(th)` Part
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question5:-Which book is also known as 'Keralaramam' ?
 A:-Nijananda Vilasam
 B:-Hortus Malabaricus
 C:-Samshepa Vedartham
 D:-Vasantholsavam
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question6:-The year of 'Temple entry proclamation'.
 A:-1936 Dec. - 12
 B:-1936 Nov. - 12
 C:-1936 Sept. - 12
 D:-1936 Oct. - 12
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question7:-'Mundhiri Kinar' is related to which social reformer ?
 A:-Ananda Thirthan
 B:-Ayyankali
 C:-Agamananda Swami
 D:-Vaikunda Swamikal
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question8:-The first Attornigeneral of India
 A:-M.C. Sedalvad
 B:-C.K. Daftari
 C:-V. Narahari Rao
 D:-Gulsarilal Nanda
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question9:-The first Butterfly Safari Park in Asia.
 A:-Thenmala
 B:-Mathikettan Chola
 C:-Shalimar
 D:-Kasiranga National Park
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question10:-Right to Education Act passed by Indian Parliament.
 A:-August - 2009
 B:-August - 2008
 C:-September - 2009
 D:-August - 2010
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question11:-The first RTI Application submitted by
 A:-M. Vijaya Kumar
 B:-Theresa Bhatacharya
 C:-Shahid Raza Burney
 D:-P.A. Abraham
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question12:-The drama 'Punarjanmam' written by
 A:-Thakazhi Sivasankara Pilla
 B:-P. Kesava dev
 C:-Lalithambika Anthrjanam
 D:-S.K. Pottakkad
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question13:-Chattambi Swamikal born in
 A:-Patyam
 B:-Venganoor
 C:-Kannamoola
 D:-Chavara
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question14:-The Autobiography of A.K Gopalan
 A:-Jeevitha Katha
 B:-In the cause of the people
 C:-Marakkatha Ormakal
 D:-Ente Jeevithanubhavangal
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question15:-The statue of Akkammacheriyan erected at
 A:-Venganoor
 B:-Thrissur
 C:-Thycaud
 D:-Vellayambalam
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question16:-Which novel of Kesava Dev based the tragedy of partition of India ?
 A:-Ayalkar
 B:-Bhranthalayam
 C:-Adhikaram
 D:-Munnottu
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question17:-The National Food Security Act was signed into law on
 A:-`12^(th)` Sept. - 2013
 B:-`12^(th)` Nov. - 2013
 C:-`22^(nd)` Sept. - 2013
 D:-`22^(nd)` Nov. - 2013
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question18:-Who said "Iam the leader, shoot me first before you kill others" ?
 A:-Sarojini Naidu
 B:-A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
 C:-Annie Besent
 D:-Akkammacheriyan
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question19:-Among the following which is the book of Herman Gundert ?
 A:-Puthan Pana
 B:-Mishiha Charitham
 C:-Sathyaveda ltihasam
 D:-Janova Parvam
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question20:-Which Article of Indian Constitution deals about the prevention of untouchability ?
 A:-Article - 16
 B:-Article - 14
 C:-Article - 21
 D:-Article - 17
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

PSYCHOLOGY MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION ANSWERS

Question # 1. Children learn through modeling or imitation. Such a suggestion would be best associated with
A) Skinner
B) Pavlov
C) Bandura
D) Erikson
Answer: C) Bandura

Question # 2. Which list below explains Maslow's hierarchy of human needs?
A) justice, security, esteem, safety
B) physiological, safety, social, esteem, self-actualization
C) safety, esteem, security, social
D) none of these
Answer:  B) physiological, safety, social, esteem, self-actualization

Question # 3. If one believes a child will "grow out of it", referring to a behavior or a stage, this is best related to which theory?
A) maturational
B) psychosocial
C) Sensitive
D) constructivist
Answer:  A) maturational


Question # 4. Sigmund Freud saw the self as having three parts. The first is
A) the id.
B) the ego.
C) the superego.
D) the latency period.
Answer:  C) the superego.

Question # 5. Gender differences are influenced by
A) culture.
B) environment.
C) nature and nurture.
D) all of these
Answer:  D) all of these

Question # 6. Maturational theory suggests
A) children are influenced greatly by their environment.
B) children grow and change based upon their own genetic makeup.
C) children are born as blank slates.
D) all of these
Answer:  B) children grow and change based upon their own genetic makeup.


Question # 7. Sigmund Freud is known for
A) stages of cognitive development.
B) the theory of psychosexual development.
C) studying the behavior of monkeys.
D) none of these
Answer:  B) the theory of psychosexual development.

Question # 8. Piaget's three mechanisms for learning include
A) homologous, hierarchical, decalage.
B) adaptation, assimilation, and accommodation.
C) sensorimotor, preoperational, and concrete operations.
D) reinforcers, stimulus, and response.
Answer: B) adaptation, assimilation, and accommodation.

Question # 9. Behavioral theorists include
A) Pavlov, Skinner, and Watson.
B) Piaget, Vygotsky, and Freud.
C) Bandura, Pavlov, and Piaget.
D) none of these
Answer:  A) Pavlov, Skinner, and Watson.


Question # 10. Which of the following terms are related to Lev Vygotsky?
A) sensorimotor, preoperational, concrete, and formal operations
B) zone of proximal development
C) scaffolding
D) Both B and C
Answer:  D) Both B and C

More Question answers will be published soon.
These questions Copied from www.questionpapersdownload.com visit  www.questionpapersdownload.com for more questions